Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

Hockey

6

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday, Feb. 16

Youngstown 2, Waterloo 1

Sioux Falls 5, Sioux City 3

Muskegon 5, Cedar Rapids 2

Des Moines 3, Chicago 2

Madison 5, Dubuque 4 SO

Fargo 3, Tri-City 0

Omaha 4, Lincoln 3

Saturday, Feb. 17

Waterloo at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 18

Dubuque at Lincoln, 2:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Madison, 4:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Central Illinois, 4:07 p.m.

College men

Area conference schedules

NCHC

Friday, Feb. 16

St. Cloud State 5, Western Michigan 5 OT

Omaha 6, North Dakota 3

Minnesota-Duluth 4, Miami (Ohio) 0

Denver at Colorado College

Saturday, Feb. 17

St. Cloud State at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

North Dakota at Omaha, 6:38 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:05 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Friday, Feb. 16

Michigan State 4, Penn State 2

Michigan 4, Notre Dame 2

Minnesota 2, Ohio State 1

Saturday, Feb. 17

Penn State at Michigan State, 4 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 18

Notre Dame at Michigan, 4:30 p.m.

WCHA

Thursday, Feb. 15

Bemidji State 3, Alaska 2 2OT

Bowling Green 5, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Friday, Feb. 16

Arizona State 2, Michigan Tech 1

Bemidji State 2, Alaska 1

Minnesota-Mankato 7, Ferris State 1

Bowling Green at Alaska-Anchorage

Saturday, Feb. 17

Arizona State at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

Friday, Feb. 16

Augsburg 6, Concordia 3

Gustavus-Adolphus 2, St. John's 1

St. Thomas 4, Hamline 3

St. Mary's 3, St. Olaf 2

Saturday, Feb. 17

Augsburg at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Gustavus-Adolphus at St. John's, 7 p.m.

College women

Area conference schedule

MIAC

Friday, Feb. 16

St. Mary's 4, St. Olaf 0

Bethel 2, St. Catherine 1

Concordia 2, Augsburg 2 OT

St. Thomas 3, Hamline 3 OT

Gustavus-Adolphus 3, St. Benedict 1

Saturday, Feb. 17

Concordia at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at Gustavus-Adolphus, 2 p.m.

St. Mary's at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

St. Catherine at Bethel, 3 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Thursday, Feb. 15

Roseau 6, Crookston 1

Little Falls 4, Detroit Lakes 2

Brainerd 4, St. Cloud 0

Friday, Feb. 16

Thief River Falls 2, Bemidji 1 OT

Saturday, Feb. 17

Hill-Murray at Moorhead, 5 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 20

1) No. 8 Rogers (8-16) at No. 1 Moorhead (18-6), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Roseau (12-11-1) at No. 4 St. Cloud (18-6), 7:15 p.m.

3) No. 7 Buffalo (13-12) at No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville (19-5), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bemidji (10-14) at No. 3 Brainerd (18-6), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Championship at neutral site, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 17

1) No. 9 Breckenridge (11-9) at No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek (14-9-2), 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Morris-Benson Area (7-12-1) at No. 7 Prairie Centre (12-12-1), 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 20

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (17-7), 5:15 p.m.

4) No. 5 River Lakes (12-13) at No. 4 Little Falls (11-10-3), 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Sartell (18-7), 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fergus Falls (11-11-3) at No. 3 Alexandria (14-10-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

At St. Cloud

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 20

1) No. 9 Red Lake Falls (3-20-1) at No. 8 Park Rapids Area (7-16-2), 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley-Fosston (1-17) at No. 7 Kittson County Central (9-11-2), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Warroad (13-11-1), 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Lake of the Woods (15-5-3) at No. 4 Thief River Falls (12-10-2), 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Detroit Lakes (12-11-1) at No. 3 Crookston (14-10), 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 East Grand Forks (13-10-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

At Warroad

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Warroad

Championship, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

East Region Tournament

Friday, Feb. 16

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

Devils Lake 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 3

Grafton-Park River 3, Fargo South-Shanley 0

Grand Forks Central 3, Fargo North 0

Fargo Davies 2, Grand Forks Red River 1

Saturday, Feb. 17

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State qualifiers

Devils Lake (10-12-1) vs. Grand Forks Red River (18-3-2), 2:15 p.m.

Grafton-Park River (8-15-0) vs. Fargo North (9-12-2), noon

Championship

Grand Forks Central (20-1-1) vs. Fargo Davies (19-2-2), 4:30 p.m.

West Region Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 15

At Minot

Bismarck Century 15, Williston 1

Jamestown 4, Dickinson 3

Bismarck 5, Mandan 0

Minot 10, Bottineau 0

Friday, Feb. 16

At Minot

Dickinson 4, Williston 1

Bottineau 3, Mandan 2

Bismarck Century 8, Jamestown 1

Bismarck 4, Minot 1

Saturday, Feb. 17

At Minot

State qualifiers

Dickinson (11-11) vs. Minot (12-10-1), 1:30 p.m.

Bottineau (8-11-2) vs. Jamestown (11-11), 11 a.m.

Championship

Bismarck Century (19-4) vs. Bismarck (17-6), 4 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 8

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 16

At Crookston

Championship: Roseau 1, Brainerd-Little Falls 0

Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 15

At Alexandria

Championship: Alexandria 3, River Lakes 0

Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 15

Championship

Warroad 4, East Grand Forks 1

North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 16

Bismarck 6, Fargo Davies 0

State Tournament

At Grand Forks

Thursday, Feb. 22

1) Fargo North-South (19-4) vs. Mandan (7-15-1), 11 a.m.

2) Fargo Davies (15-7) vs. Minot (13-10), 1:15 p.m.

3) Bismarck (18-4) vs. Dickinson (8-11-1), 5 p.m.

4) West Fargo (16-6-1) vs. Grand Forks (9-13-1), 7:15 p.m.

Basketball

6

College men

Results/schedule

Top 25

Thursday, Feb. 15

Houston 67, No. 5 Cincinnati 62

Wisconsin 57, No. 6 Purdue 53

No. 19 Wichita State 93, Temple 86

Penn State 79, No. 8 Ohio State 56

No. 9 Gonzaga 76, Loyola Marymount 46

No. 17 Arizona 77, No. 25 Arizona State 70

San Francisco 70, No. 15 St. Mary's 63

Friday, Feb. 16

St. Bonaventure 77, No. 16 Rhode Island 74

Big Ten Conference

Thursday, Feb. 15

Wisconsin 57, Purdue 53

Penn State 79, Ohio State 56

Saturday, Feb. 17

Michigan State at Northwestern, 1 p.m.

Indiana at Iowa, 1 p.m.

Rutgers at Maryland, 7 p.m.

Summit League

Saturday, Feb. 17

Western Illinois at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Fort Wayne at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Omaha at South Dakota, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 18

Oral Roberts at Denver, 2 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

Thursday, Feb. 15

North Dakota 61, Southern Utah 57

Northern Colorado 95, Northern Arizona 60

Eastern Washington 74, Montana 65

Idaho 88, Montana State 78

Idaho State 67, Sacramento State 64

Weber State 95, Portland State 86

Saturday, Feb. 17

Idaho State at Portland State, 3 p.m.

Northern Arizona at North Dakota, 4 p.m.

Montana State at Eastern Washington, 4:05 p.m.

Southern Utah at Northern Colorado, 8 p.m.

Montana at Idaho, 9 p.m.

Weber State at Sacramento State, 9:05 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Feb. 16

Northern State 65, Minnesota-Duluth 46

Sioux Falls 79, Concordia-St. Paul 68

Upper Iowa 73, Wayne State 65

St. Cloud State 88, Minnesota State Moorhead 78

Minot State 78, Minnesota-Crookston 62

SW Minnesota State 82, Minnesota-Mankato 70

Augustana 86, Winona State 84

Bemidji State 67, Bismarck-Mary 59

Saturday, Feb. 17

Bemidji State at Minot State, 6 p.m.

Wayne State at Winona State, 6 p.m.

Augustana at Upper Iowa, 6 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota State Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at Bismarck-Mary, 6 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at SW Minnesota State, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 17

St. Olaf at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Hamline at St. Mary's, 1 p.m.

St. John's at St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

Carleton at Bethel, 1 p.m.

.

North Star Athletic Association

Friday, Feb. 16

Dickinson State 84, Presentation 74

Valley City State 83, Waldorf 73

Mayville State 66, Viterbo 57

Saturday, Feb. 17

Jamestown at Presentation, 5 p.m.

Mayville State at Waldorf, 5 p.m.

Dakota State at Bellevue, 5 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Top 25

Thursday, Feb. 15

Purdue 75, No. 10 Maryland 65

No. 24 Belmont 95, Eastern Kentucky 62

Alabama 72, No. 11 Tennessee 63

No. 4 Louisville 87, Boston College 52

No. 5 Notre Dame 83, Virginia 69

No. 8 South Carolina 77, No. 20 Georgia 65

No. 12 Florida State 91, Clemson 43

No. 13 Missouri 59, Auburn 51

Syracuse 68, No. 17 Duke 65

Cleveland State 71, No. 19 Green Bay 60

No. 17 Texas A&M 85, Florida 80

No. 2 Mississippi State 95, Vanderbilt 50

No. 14 Stanford 74, California 69

Friday, Feb. 16

No. 9 Oregon 80, USC 74 2OT

No. 7 UCLA at No. 15 Oregon State

Big Ten Conference

Thursday, Feb. 15

Purdue 75, Maryland 65

Saturday, Feb. 17

Nebraska at Indiana, 11 a.m.

Summit League

Thursday, Feb. 15

North Dakota State 66, Fort Wayne 52

Denver 70, Oral Roberts 54

Saturday, Feb. 17

Oral Roberts at South Dakota, 1 p.m.

Omaha at Denver, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at Western Illinois, 4:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

Thursday, Feb. 15

North Dakota 68, Southern Utah 53

Northern Colorado 85, Northern Arizona 63

Idaho 95, Montana State 77

Eastern Washington 75, Montana 72

Portland State 62, Weber State 60

Idaho State 83, Sacramento State 71

Saturday, Feb. 17

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah, 1:30 p.m.

Idaho at Montana, 3 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Montana State, 3 p.m.

Portland State at Idaho State, 3 p.m.

Sacramento State at Weber State, 3 p.m.

North Dakota at Northern Arizona, 6 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Feb. 16

Minnesota State Moorhead 70, St. Cloud State 54

Northern State 57, Minnesota-Duluth 44

Minnesota-Mankato 56, SW Minnesota State 53

Concordia-St. Paul 74, Sioux Falls 56

Winona State 71, Augustana 67

Minnesota-Crookston 66, Minot State 64

Bismarck-Mary 76, Bemidji State 51

Wayne State 69, Upper Iowa 38

Saturday, Feb. 17

Bemidji State at Minot State, 4 p.m.

Augustana at Upper Iowa, 4 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Sioux Falls, 4 p.m.

Wayne State at Winona State, 4 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at Bismarck-Mary, 4 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota State Moorhead, 4 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State, 4 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at SW Minnesota State, 5 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 17

Carleton at Bethel, 3 p.m.

St. Olaf at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Hamline at St. Mary's, 3 p.m.

Macalester at Augsburg, 3 p.m.

Gustavus-Adolphus at St. Catherine, 3 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Thomas, 3 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Friday, Feb. 16

Valley City State 87, Waldorf 59

Mayville State 70, Viterbo 60

Presentation 72, Dickinson State 60

Dakota State 80, Grace University 53

Saturday, Feb. 17

Mayville State at Waldorf, 3 p.m.

Dakota State at Bellevue, 3 p.m.

Jamestown at Presentation, 3 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 15

Ada-Borup/NCW 50, Crookston 45

Barnesville 57, Pelican Rapids 53

East Grand Forks 70, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 38

Henning 53, Bertha-Hewitt 23

Underwood 73, Ashby 39

Pequot Lakes 75, Detroit Lakes 69

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 38, Rothsay 34

Alexandria 63, Moorhead 51

Parkers Prairie 46, Brandon-Evansville 35

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 56, Breckenridge 41

Hawley 53, Frazee 43

Mahnomen-Waubun 58, Win-E-Mac 41

New York Mills 55, Verndale 30

Red Lake Falls 61, Norman County East-UH 54

West Central Area 57, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 44

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 63, Ortonville 47

Friday, Feb. 16

Fergus Falls 74, St. Cloud Apollo 58

Perham at Crookston

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 89, Lake Park-Audubon 53

Fertile-Beltrami at Kittson County Central

Red Lake Falls 53, Fosston 28

Moorhead 74, Rogers 52

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Pelican Rapids

Sebeka 61, Wadena-Deer Creek 47

Sebeka 61, Wadena-Deer Creek 47

S: Erickson 1, Nelson 4, Lake 17, Rathcke 14, Lillquist 5, Bullock 9, Heino 3, Petersen 8.

WDC: Adams 3, Volkmann 19, Gravelle 15, Carsten 8, Krause 2.

North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 15

Grand Forks Red River 72, Grand Forks Central 28

Bismarck Century 65, Jamestown 46

Valley City 68, Fargo North 49

Mandan 65, Minot 60

Friday, Feb. 16

Fargo Davies 63, Valley City 51

Fargo Shanley 74, Fargo North 56

West Fargo Sheyenne 77, West Fargo 36

Bismarck Legacy 77, Williston 55

Bismarck St. Mary's 89, Turtle Mountain 34

Grand Forks Red River 78, Fargo South 42

Region 1 Tournament

Round 1

Thursday, Feb. 15

Hankinson 56, Tri-State 50

Enderlin 70, Sargent Central 40

Fargo Oak Grove 55, Northern Cass 41

Richland 56, Maple Valley 52

Milnor-North Sargent 61, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 51

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 19

At NDSU SHAC

Hankinson (8-13) vs. No. 1 Kindred (16-4), 3 p.m.

Enderlin (16-5) vs. Fargo Oak Grove (13-8), 4:30 p.m.

Richland (7-14) vs. No. 2 Lisbon (16-4), 6 p.m.

No. 6 Milnor-North Sargent (9-12) vs. No. 3 Central Cass (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

First Round

Friday, Feb. 16

Midway-Minto 48, Larimore 33

Drayton-Valley Edinburg 58, Griggs County Central 11

Park River-FL 57, Cavalier 19

Mayville-Portland-CG 42, Hatton-Northwood 36

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 60, North Border 46

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 60, North Border 46

FSHP: Christian 12, Jacobson 11, Bergstrom 11, Koenig 10, Breckheimer 10, Flaten 4, Richards 2.

NB: Irving 17, Volk 12, Thompson 6, Carignan 5, Weiler 3, Schill 2, Carson 1.

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 19

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

6) Midway-Minto (12-9) vs. No. 1 Thompson (18-3), 3 p.m.

7) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg (14-8) vs. Park River-FL (10-12), 4:30 p.m.

8) No. 7 Mayville-Portland-CG (13-9) vs. No. 2 Grafton (17-4), 6 p.m.

9) No. 6 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (15-7) vs. No. 3 Hillsboro-Central Valley (16-5), 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

Opening round

Friday, Feb. 16

Dickinson Trinity 72, Beach 59

Glen Ullin-Hebron 89, Richardton-Taylor 35

New England 43, Mott-Regent 28

Hazen 68, Beulah 38

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 19

At Dickinson Trinity

5) Dickinson Trinity (11-11) vs. Killdeer (17-4), 2 p.m.

6) Glen Ullin-Hebron (15-7) vs. Hettinger-Scranton (15-6), 3:30 p.m.

7) New England (14-8) vs. Bowman County (16-5), 5 p.m.

8) Hazen (15-7) vs. Heart River (15-6), 6:30 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 15

Detroit Lakes 75, Park Rapids 41

Fergus Falls 83, Willmar 82

Ada-Borup 65, Crookston 58

Pelican Rapids 53, Barnesville 43

Fosston 64, East Grand Forks 48

Fertile-Beltrami 59, Kittson County 54

Henning 70, Bertha-Hewitt 64

Moorhead 77, Alexandria 53

Verndale 67, New York Mills 56

Perham 66, Thief River Falls 25

Pine River-Backus 73, Wadena-Deer Creek 64

Win-E-Mac 55, Red Lake County 42

Friday, Feb. 16

Sebeka 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 54

Rothsay at Battle Lake

Parkers Prairie 80, Underwood 59

Brandon-Evansville 62, Ashby 34

Breckenridge 66, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 57

Crookston at East Grand Forks

Hawley 85, Frazee 53

Norman County East/UH at Norman County West

West Central Area at Moorhead Park Christian

Bagley 48, Thief River Falls 41 OT

Climax-Fisher 85, Clearbrook-Gonvick 70

Hawley 85, Frazee 53

H: Klevgaard 4, Lawson 8, Carlisle 14, Kopacek 3, Libak 6, Loegering 9, Justesen 8, Glad 29, Grani 2.

F: Hughes 12, Dauner 5, C. Fleisher 13, Haugen 3, Fleisher 6, Helmers 12, Eckert.

Parkers Prairie 80, Underwood 59

PP: Koep 10, Martin 2, Farley 12, Yohnke 13, Koep 20, Blake 14, Hagenmiller 2, Helling 4, Ruckheim 3.

U: Olson 5, Frigaard 3, Rocholl 20, Andrews 7, Kugler 3, Seiple 4, Heifort 13, Aasness 4.

Bagley 48, Thief River Falls 41 OT

B: Lykins 7, Tierney 15, Hvezda 6, Agnes 9, Pemberton 4, Waughtal 7.

TRF: Lingen 3, Zutz 2, Dahlin 3, Olson 5, Manning 24, Aune 2.

Climax-Fisher 85, Clearbrook-Gonvick 70

CF: Reitmeier 28, Klein 14, Betterly 11, Evitts 8, Byklum 7, Vazquez 7, Vatnsdal 4.

CG: Dorman 25, Engebretson 21, Hammer 7, Bergman 7, Hamnes 5, Ehlevs 5.

North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 15

Carrington 78, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 58

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 85, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 39

Ellendale 65, Strasburg-Zeeland 59

Fargo North 84, Valley City 57

Grand Forks Red River 84, Grand Forks Central 56

Washburn 49, Harvey-Wells County 42

Hillsboro-Central Valley 90, North Border 48

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 87, Lakota 46

Mayville-Portland-CG 65, Griggs County Central 43

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 56, South Border 33

New Rockford-Sheyenne 95, Midkota 54

Linton-HMB 61, Oakes 60

Thompson 86, Park River-FL 68

Bismarck Century 69, Jamestown 50

Friday, Feb. 16

Barnes County North 59, Sargent Central 48

Kindred 64, Enderlin 48

Fargo Davies 96, Valley City 56

Fargo Shanley 71, Fargo North 65

Fargo South 92, Grand Forks Red River 70

West Fargo 98, West Fargo Sheyenne 81

Hankinson 77, Milnor-North Sargent 66

Tri-State 60, Lisbon 29

Minot 85, Mandan 66

Maple Valley at Richland

Fargo Oak Grove 99, Northern Cass 73

Dunseith 81, Rugby 69

Wilton-Wing 71, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 33

Bismarck Legacy 65, Williston 52

Bismarck St. Mary's 81, Turtle Mountain 72

Kindred 64, Enderlin 48

K: Duchscherer 11, Schaffer 5, A. Freier 12, M. Freier 5, Hall 2, Braaten 2, Rustad 10, Keller 17.

E: Bye 21, G. Hurlburt 7, Yantis 5, J. Hurlburt 15.

Wilton-Wing 71, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 33

WW: Dickson 20, Berg 5, Schatz 8, Schiele 2, R. Backman 9, Inglis , N. Backman 23, Leintz 2.

MPB: Prodzinnski 3, Heinke 7, Bry. Tripp 3, Widmer 9, Martin 3, Homes 2, Horn 6.

Wrestling

6

High school

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 3A, Section 8 Team Tournament

At Moorhead

Saturday, Feb. 17

1) No. 9 Sartell-St. Stephen at No. 8 Alexandria, 11 a.m.

2) No. 10 Moorhead at No. 7 Rocori, 11 a.m.

3) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Willmar, 12:30 p.m.

4) No. 5 Brainerd vs. No. 4 Little Falls, 12:30 p.m.

5) Match 2 winner vs. No. 2 Bemidji, 12:30 p.m.

6) No. 6 Sauk Rapids-Rice vs. No. 3 St. Cloud Tech, 12:30 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

9) Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Team Tournament

At Thief River Falls

Saturday, Feb. 17

1) No. 8 Park Rapids Area vs. No. 9 Fergus Falls, 11 a.m.

2) No. 10 Sauk Centre-Melrose vs. No. 7 United Clay Becker, 11 a.m.

3) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Perham, 12:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Thief River Falls vs. No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 6 Pequot Lakes-PRB vs. No. 3 Pierz, 12:30 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. No. 2 Detroit Lakes, 12:30 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

9) Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 Team Tournament

Friday, Feb. 16

At Bertha

West Central Area vs. Bertha-Hewitt

Ottertail Central vs. New York Mills

Championship, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 Team Tournament

At Thief River Falls

Saturday, Feb. 17

1) No. 8 Mahnomen-Waubun vs. No. 9 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m

2) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Frazee, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 4 Crookston vs. No. 4 Roseau, 12:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Fosston-Bagley vs. No. 6 United North Central, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami, 12:30 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 2:30 p.m.

7) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 2:30 p.m.

8) Championship: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Swimming

6

College women

Results

Friday, Feb. 16

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Meet

At West Fargo

Team totals

1. Minnesota State Mankato 660. 2. St. Cloud State 621. 3. Sioux Falls 433. 4. Augustana 386. 5. Minnesota State Moorhead 348.5. 6. Northern State 258.5. 7. Mary 214.

Finals

First-place finishers, MSUM finishers

500 freestyle: 1. Bryson, SCSU, 4:58.39. 15. Gates, MSUM, 5:18.85. 19. Huntley, MSUM, 5:19.29. 20. O'Brien, MSUM, 5:20.71.

100 backstroke: 1. Wright, SF, 54.53. 2. Sullivan, MSUM, 55.37. 14. Johnson, MSUM, 1:00.26. 23. Graf, MSUM, 1:02.25.

100 breaststroke: 1. Sticha, MSU, 1:04.56. 3. Beynon, MSUM, 1:04.64. 6. Fons, MSUM, 1:06.03. 15. Kaminski, MSUM, 1:08.58. 16. Colby, MSUM, 1:08.67.

200 butterfly: 1. Bass, MSU, 2:03.73. 8. DuVal, MSUM, 2:12.85. 12. Rodovalho, MSUM, 2:13.45.

800 freestyle relay: 1. Minnesota State Mankato A (Bass, Calhoon, Selky, Parman), 7:37.47. 11. Minnesota State Moorhead B (Kaminski, Hudoba, Rodovalho, DuVal), 8:13.79.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Meet

At Minneapolis

Team totals

1. Saint Thomas 558. 2. Gustavus Adolphus 429. 3. Saint Olaf 322. 4. Carleton 246. 5. Saint Catherine 239. 6. Saint Benedict 232. 7. Macalester 148. 8. Hamline 124. 9. Concordia 92. 10. Saint Mary's 61. 11. Augsburg 52.

Finals

First-place finishers, Concordia finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Saint Thomas (Molitor, Rose, Cassens, Smarjesse), 1:44.93. 8. Concordia (Marcus, White, O'Connell, Larson), 1:58.53.

400 IM: 1. Jensen, SO, 4:30.46. 12. Warren, CC, 4:46.96.

100 butterfly: 1. Strauss, ST, 56.85. 18. O'Connell, CC, 1;05.72.

200 freestyle: 1. Wolff, SO, 1:52.47.

100 breaststroke: 1. Christensen, ST, 1:04.92. 14. White, CC, 1:09.32.

100 backstroke: 1. Martinek, H, 57.14.

3 meter diving: 1. Peterson, CAR, 4:01.4.

800 freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas (Howard, Strauss, Ericson, Smarjesse), 7:40.54. 8. Concordia (Backes, Marcus, White, Warren), 8:24.66.

Gymnastics

6

High school

Results

Friday, Feb. 16

Eastern Dakota Conference Championships

At Wahpeton

Team scores

1. Valley City 141.1. 2. Grand Forks 140.7. 3. Fargo Davies 131.425. 4. Wahpeton 126.375. 5. Fargo 123.025.

First-place finishers

Vault: Kriewald, VC, 9.375.

Bars: Kriewald, VC, 9.0.

Beam: Suppes, FD, 9.35.

Floor: Suppes, FD, 9.8.

All around: Suppes, FD, 36.75.

Advertisement
randomness